Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to AusConveyance Pty Ltd (ACN: 648 734 383)

At AusConveyance.com.au, we are committed to respecting your privacy and safeguarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Our website adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

AusConveyance is a conveyancing service website owned by AusConveyance Pty Ltd (ACN: 648 734 383), a conveyancing firm incorporated in NSW and accredited by the NSW Law Society.

Our website address is located at: https://www.ausconveyance.com.au

The following personal data may be collected in order to facilitate your access to our services and products:

  • Name
  • Age or date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Residential/business address
  • Occupation details
  • Property title, ownership, and transfer details
  • Bank account and credit card details
  • Mortgage and loan application details and other financial information
  • Photo ID
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

3.1 We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • To operate, protect, improve and optimize our website and services, business and our users’ experience such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • To send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and any information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

3.2 Third Party Disclosure

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

3.3 Using Information for Direct Marketing

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us via email at [email protected]

 3.4 To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • Our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments); our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

3.5 Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to Bluehost, Cloudflare, and WordPress located in the United States and Canada.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with Australian Privacy Principles.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • Register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • When you enter into our website for the purpose of obtaining a quote or contacting us.

If we receive personal info about you from a third party without directly asking for it, we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves in accordance with this Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy it.

We are obliged to protect all personal information collected directly or indirectly as set out in this policy.

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we store your personal data in an encrypted server, and have internal employee policies regarding access and use of personal information as well as audit procedures. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for your convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at [email protected]. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Please be aware that we will update this Policy at any time with our reasonable discretion in order to ensure our Privacy Policy remains in line with current regulations and laws. We may modify this policy at any time and without notice. Please periodically review our privacy policy to keep up to date.

This is the Privacy Policy of AusConveyance Pty Ltd

Contact Us